Chevrolet Cobalt vs Chevrolet Malibu
For 2005–2010 models, the Chevrolet Cobalt has 63.7 owner complaints per 10,000 sold, against 63.9 for the Chevrolet Malibu. Below: what each one’s owners report most, when it shows up, and what it costs to fix.
Both rates cover the same model years (2005–2010), counting each complaint once and dividing by US sales, so the more popular vehicle isn’t penalized for being popular. Years too new to judge are left out. How this is calculated.
Chevrolet Cobalt
63.7 complaints per 10,000 sold
about the same as the Chevrolet Malibu
- Complaints
- 6,463
- Sold
- 1,014,561
- Recall campaigns
- 6
- Open NHTSA investigations
- 0
Fewest: 2005 and 2008. Every year →
Most-reported problems
-
Electric power steering motor and module
Typically around 58,068 mi · repair $750–$2,230
-
Body control and other modules
Typically around 82,000 mi
-
Power steering pump, rack and lines
Typically around 78,000 mi · repair $750–$2,230
-
Tank, lines and filler
Typically around 98,000 mi
-
Airbags, seatbelts and restraints
Typically around 75,000 mi
Chevrolet Malibu
63.9 complaints per 10,000 sold
about the same as the Chevrolet Cobalt
- Complaints
- 7,149
- Sold
- 1,118,465
- Recall campaigns
- 7
- Open NHTSA investigations
- 1
Most complaints: 2007 and 2009–2010. Every year →
Most-reported problems
-
Body control and other modules
Typically around 76,300 mi
-
Electric power steering motor and module
Typically around 101,956 mi · repair $750–$2,230
-
Wiring harness, grounds and connectors
Typically around 89,932 mi
-
Stalling and no-start
Typically around 66,000 mi
-
Power steering pump, rack and lines
Typically around 105,091 mi · repair $750–$2,230
Common questions
Which has fewer problems, the Chevrolet Cobalt or the Chevrolet Malibu?
For 2005–2010 models, the Chevrolet Cobalt has 63.7 owner complaints per 10,000 sold and the Chevrolet Malibu has 63.9, counting the same model years for both.
What is the most common problem on the Chevrolet Cobalt?
The most-reported problem on the Chevrolet Cobalt is electric power steering motor and module, typically around 58,068 miles; the repair typically runs $750–$2,230.
What is the most common problem on the Chevrolet Malibu?
The most-reported problem on the Chevrolet Malibu is body control and other modules, typically around 76,300 miles.
Which Chevrolet Cobalt and Chevrolet Malibu years have the most complaints?
Relative to each vehicle's typical year: Chevrolet Malibu: 2007 and 2009–2010.
Source: NHTSA owner complaints, recalls and investigations; US sales from public industry figures; repair costs from book labor hours and parts pricing at national rates. Complaints are self-reported and not independently verified. Problem lists cover each vehicle’s full history. This is not a recommendation to buy or avoid either vehicle.