GMC Yukon vs Toyota RAV4
For 2005–2022 models, the Toyota RAV4 has 14.7 owner complaints per 10,000 sold, against 30.1 for the GMC Yukon. Below: what each one’s owners report most, when it shows up, and what it costs to fix.
Both rates cover the same model years (2005–2022), counting each complaint once and dividing by US sales, so the more popular vehicle isn’t penalized for being popular. Years too new to judge are left out. How this is calculated.
GMC Yukon
30.1 complaints per 10,000 sold
2.0× the Toyota RAV4’s rate
- Complaints
- 2,899
- Sold
- 964,384
- Recall campaigns
- 43
- Open NHTSA investigations
- 3
Most complaints: 2007 and 2015–2016. Fewest: 2005–2006 and 2019–2020. Every year →
Most-reported problems
-
Airbags, seatbelts and restraints
Typically around 80,000 mi
-
Internal engine (bearings, pistons, rings)
Typically around 81,638 mi
-
Doors, windows, latches, seats and trim
Typically around 65,000 mi
-
Wiring harness, grounds and connectors
Typically around 60,000 mi
-
Body control and other modules
Typically around 82,000 mi
Toyota RAV4
14.7 complaints per 10,000 sold
51% fewer than the GMC Yukon
- Complaints
- 7,062
- Sold
- 4,797,629
- Recall campaigns
- 39
- Open NHTSA investigations
- 0
Most complaints: 2006–2008 and 2010. Fewest: 2014, 2016–2017 and 2022. Every year →
Most-reported problems
-
Airbags, seatbelts and restraints
Typically around 60,000 mi
-
Body control and other modules
Typically around 67,976 mi
-
Stalling and no-start
Typically around 24,000 mi
-
Harsh, delayed or erratic shifting
Typically around 90,900 mi
-
Doors, windows, latches, seats and trim
Typically around 40,000 mi
Common questions
Which has fewer problems, the GMC Yukon or the Toyota RAV4?
For 2005–2022 models, the Toyota RAV4 has 14.7 owner complaints per 10,000 sold and the GMC Yukon has 30.1, counting the same model years for both.
What is the most common problem on the GMC Yukon?
The most-reported problem on the GMC Yukon is airbags, seatbelts and restraints, typically around 80,000 miles.
What is the most common problem on the Toyota RAV4?
The most-reported problem on the Toyota RAV4 is airbags, seatbelts and restraints, typically around 60,000 miles.
Which GMC Yukon and Toyota RAV4 years have the most complaints?
Relative to each vehicle's typical year: GMC Yukon: 2007 and 2015–2016; Toyota RAV4: 2006–2008 and 2010.
Source: NHTSA owner complaints, recalls and investigations; US sales from public industry figures; repair costs from book labor hours and parts pricing at national rates. Complaints are self-reported and not independently verified. Problem lists cover each vehicle’s full history. This is not a recommendation to buy or avoid either vehicle.