M MILEMARK Brands Repair costs Guides

Jeep Compass vs Toyota RAV4

For 2006–2022 models, the Toyota RAV4 has 14.7 owner complaints per 10,000 sold, against 31.0 for the Jeep Compass. Below: what each one’s owners report most, when it shows up, and what it costs to fix.

Both rates cover the same model years (2006–2022), counting each complaint once and dividing by US sales, so the more popular vehicle isn’t penalized for being popular. Years too new to judge are left out. How this is calculated.

Jeep Compass

31.0 complaints per 10,000 sold

2.1× the Toyota RAV4’s rate

Complaints
3,535
Sold
1,141,682
Recall campaigns
23
Open NHTSA investigations
1

Most complaints: 2007, 2012, 2014 and 2018. Fewest: 2006, 2013 and 2020–2021. Every year →

Most-reported problems

  1. Body control and other modules

    Typically around 35,000 mi

  2. Stalling and no-start

    Typically around 44,000 mi

  3. Airbags, seatbelts and restraints

    Typically around 45,000 mi

  4. Oil consumption and leaks

    Typically around 19,000 mi

  5. Harsh, delayed or erratic shifting

    Typically around 30,000 mi

Estimate costs for a specific Jeep Compass →

Toyota RAV4

14.7 complaints per 10,000 sold

53% fewer than the Jeep Compass

Complaints
6,941
Sold
4,727,111
Recall campaigns
37
Open NHTSA investigations
0

Most complaints: 2006–2008 and 2010. Fewest: 2014, 2016–2017 and 2022. Every year →

Most-reported problems

  1. Airbags, seatbelts and restraints

    Typically around 60,000 mi

  2. Body control and other modules

    Typically around 67,976 mi

  3. Stalling and no-start

    Typically around 24,000 mi

  4. Harsh, delayed or erratic shifting

    Typically around 90,900 mi

  5. Doors, windows, latches, seats and trim

    Typically around 40,000 mi

Estimate costs for a specific Toyota RAV4 →

Common questions

Which has fewer problems, the Jeep Compass or the Toyota RAV4?

For 2006–2022 models, the Toyota RAV4 has 14.7 owner complaints per 10,000 sold and the Jeep Compass has 31.0, counting the same model years for both.

What is the most common problem on the Jeep Compass?

The most-reported problem on the Jeep Compass is body control and other modules, typically around 35,000 miles.

What is the most common problem on the Toyota RAV4?

The most-reported problem on the Toyota RAV4 is airbags, seatbelts and restraints, typically around 60,000 miles.

Which Jeep Compass and Toyota RAV4 years have the most complaints?

Relative to each vehicle's typical year: Jeep Compass: 2007, 2012, 2014 and 2018; Toyota RAV4: 2006–2008 and 2010.

Source: NHTSA owner complaints, recalls and investigations; US sales from public industry figures; repair costs from book labor hours and parts pricing at national rates. Complaints are self-reported and not independently verified. Problem lists cover each vehicle’s full history. This is not a recommendation to buy or avoid either vehicle.