Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Subaru Ascent
For 2018–2022 models, the Jeep Grand Cherokee has 18.3 owner complaints per 10,000 sold, against 28.4 for the Subaru Ascent. Below: what each one’s owners report most, when it shows up, and what it costs to fix.
Both rates cover the same model years (2018–2022), counting each complaint once and dividing by US sales, so the more popular vehicle isn’t penalized for being popular. Years too new to judge are left out. How this is calculated.
Jeep Grand Cherokee
18.3 complaints per 10,000 sold
36% fewer than the Subaru Ascent
- Complaints
- 2,116
- Sold
- 1,155,452
- Recall campaigns
- 34
- Open NHTSA investigations
- 3
Fewest: 2020 and 2022. Every year →
Most-reported problems
-
Body control and other modules
Typically around 70,000 mi
-
Airbags, seatbelts and restraints
Typically around 83,000 mi
-
Stalling and no-start
Typically around 80,000 mi
-
Doors, windows, latches, seats and trim
Typically around 79,750 mi
-
Wiring harness, grounds and connectors
Typically around 81,350 mi
Subaru Ascent
28.4 complaints per 10,000 sold
1.6× the Jeep Grand Cherokee’s rate
- Complaints
- 919
- Sold
- 324,146
- Recall campaigns
- 10
- Open NHTSA investigations
- 0
Most complaints: 2019–2020. Fewest: 2018 and 2022. Every year →
Most-reported problems
-
Battery, alternator and charging
Typically around 10,000 mi · repair $250–$1,030
-
Doors, windows, latches, seats and trim
Typically around 6,550 mi
-
Harsh, delayed or erratic shifting
Typically around 18,000 mi
-
Water leaks and seals
Typically around 9,800 mi
-
Driver-assist cameras, radar and calibration
Typically around 5,000 mi
Common questions
Which has fewer problems, the Jeep Grand Cherokee or the Subaru Ascent?
For 2018–2022 models, the Jeep Grand Cherokee has 18.3 owner complaints per 10,000 sold and the Subaru Ascent has 28.4, counting the same model years for both.
What is the most common problem on the Jeep Grand Cherokee?
The most-reported problem on the Jeep Grand Cherokee is body control and other modules, typically around 70,000 miles.
What is the most common problem on the Subaru Ascent?
The most-reported problem on the Subaru Ascent is battery, alternator and charging, typically around 10,000 miles; the repair typically runs $250–$1,030.
Which Jeep Grand Cherokee and Subaru Ascent years have the most complaints?
Relative to each vehicle's typical year: Subaru Ascent: 2019–2020.
Source: NHTSA owner complaints, recalls and investigations; US sales from public industry figures; repair costs from book labor hours and parts pricing at national rates. Complaints are self-reported and not independently verified. Problem lists cover each vehicle’s full history. This is not a recommendation to buy or avoid either vehicle.