Chevrolet Malibu vs Hyundai Veloster
For 2011–2021 models, the Chevrolet Malibu has 33.7 owner complaints per 10,000 sold, against 62.6 for the Hyundai Veloster. Below: what each one’s owners report most, when it shows up, and what it costs to fix.
Both rates cover the same model years (2011–2021), counting each complaint once and dividing by US sales, so the more popular vehicle isn’t penalized for being popular. Years too new to judge are left out. How this is calculated.
Chevrolet Malibu
33.7 complaints per 10,000 sold
46% fewer than the Hyundai Veloster
- Complaints
- 6,202
- Sold
- 1,840,323
- Recall campaigns
- 33
- Open NHTSA investigations
- 1
Fewest: 2014–2015 and 2019–2020. Every year →
Most-reported problems
-
Body control and other modules
Typically around 76,300 mi
-
Electric power steering motor and module
Typically around 101,956 mi · repair $750–$2,230
-
Wiring harness, grounds and connectors
Typically around 89,932 mi
-
Stalling and no-start
Typically around 66,000 mi
-
Power steering pump, rack and lines
Typically around 105,091 mi · repair $750–$2,230
Hyundai Veloster
62.6 complaints per 10,000 sold
1.9× the Chevrolet Malibu’s rate
- Complaints
- 1,284
- Sold
- 205,198
- Recall campaigns
- 10
- Open NHTSA investigations
- 1
Most complaints: 2012–2013, 2016 and 2021. Fewest: 2011, 2014 and 2018. Every year →
Most-reported problems
-
Internal engine (bearings, pistons, rings)
Typically around 88,000 mi
-
Sunroof and panoramic roof
Typically around 40,000 mi · repair $330–$620
-
Harsh, delayed or erratic shifting
Typically around 23,000 mi
-
Stalling and no-start
Typically around 79,000 mi
-
Wiring harness, grounds and connectors
Typically around 75,584 mi
Common questions
Which has fewer problems, the Chevrolet Malibu or the Hyundai Veloster?
For 2011–2021 models, the Chevrolet Malibu has 33.7 owner complaints per 10,000 sold and the Hyundai Veloster has 62.6, counting the same model years for both.
What is the most common problem on the Chevrolet Malibu?
The most-reported problem on the Chevrolet Malibu is body control and other modules, typically around 76,300 miles.
What is the most common problem on the Hyundai Veloster?
The most-reported problem on the Hyundai Veloster is internal engine (bearings, pistons, rings), typically around 88,000 miles.
Which Chevrolet Malibu and Hyundai Veloster years have the most complaints?
Relative to each vehicle's typical year: Hyundai Veloster: 2012–2013, 2016 and 2021.
Source: NHTSA owner complaints, recalls and investigations; US sales from public industry figures; repair costs from book labor hours and parts pricing at national rates. Complaints are self-reported and not independently verified. Problem lists cover each vehicle’s full history. This is not a recommendation to buy or avoid either vehicle.