M MILEMARK Brands Repair costs Guides

Honda Civic vs Kia Optima

For 2005–2021 models, the Honda Civic has 15.9 owner complaints per 10,000 sold, against 47.2 for the Kia Optima. Below: what each one’s owners report most, when it shows up, and what it costs to fix.

Both rates cover the same model years (2005–2021), counting each complaint once and dividing by US sales, so the more popular vehicle isn’t penalized for being popular. Years too new to judge are left out. How this is calculated.

Honda Civic

15.9 complaints per 10,000 sold

66% fewer than the Kia Optima

Complaints
8,421
Sold
5,295,726
Recall campaigns
35
Open NHTSA investigations
2

Most complaints: 2006–2007 and 2016. Fewest: 2005, 2011 and 2020–2021. Every year →

Most-reported problems

  1. Airbags, seatbelts and restraints

    Typically around 83,000 mi

  2. Electric power steering motor and module

    Typically around 40,000 mi · repair $750–$2,230

  3. Doors, windows, latches, seats and trim

    Typically around 41,000 mi

  4. Power steering pump, rack and lines

    Typically around 46,600 mi · repair $750–$2,230

  5. Body control and other modules

    Typically around 31,307 mi

Estimate costs for a specific Honda Civic →

Kia Optima

47.2 complaints per 10,000 sold

3.0× the Honda Civic’s rate

Complaints
6,754
Sold
1,431,194
Recall campaigns
18
Open NHTSA investigations
1

Most complaints: 2011, 2013 and 2015–2016. Fewest: 2017–2019 and 2021. Every year →

Most-reported problems

  1. Internal engine (bearings, pistons, rings)

    Typically around 100,000 mi

  2. Oil consumption and leaks

    Typically around 88,000 mi

  3. Stalling and no-start

    Typically around 89,000 mi

  4. Doors, windows, latches, seats and trim

    Typically around 80,000 mi

  5. Body control and other modules

    Typically around 62,800 mi

Estimate costs for a specific Kia Optima →

Common questions

Which has fewer problems, the Honda Civic or the Kia Optima?

For 2005–2021 models, the Honda Civic has 15.9 owner complaints per 10,000 sold and the Kia Optima has 47.2, counting the same model years for both.

What is the most common problem on the Honda Civic?

The most-reported problem on the Honda Civic is airbags, seatbelts and restraints, typically around 83,000 miles.

What is the most common problem on the Kia Optima?

The most-reported problem on the Kia Optima is internal engine (bearings, pistons, rings), typically around 100,000 miles.

Which Honda Civic and Kia Optima years have the most complaints?

Relative to each vehicle's typical year: Honda Civic: 2006–2007 and 2016; Kia Optima: 2011, 2013 and 2015–2016.

Source: NHTSA owner complaints, recalls and investigations; US sales from public industry figures; repair costs from book labor hours and parts pricing at national rates. Complaints are self-reported and not independently verified. Problem lists cover each vehicle’s full history. This is not a recommendation to buy or avoid either vehicle.