Jeep Grand Cherokee vs Nissan Pathfinder
For 2005–2022 models, the Nissan Pathfinder has 48.8 owner complaints per 10,000 sold, against 49.3 for the Jeep Grand Cherokee. Below: what each one’s owners report most, when it shows up, and what it costs to fix.
Both rates cover the same model years (2005–2022), counting each complaint once and dividing by US sales, so the more popular vehicle isn’t penalized for being popular. Years too new to judge are left out. How this is calculated.
Jeep Grand Cherokee
49.3 complaints per 10,000 sold
about the same as the Nissan Pathfinder
- Complaints
- 15,472
- Sold
- 3,140,383
- Recall campaigns
- 65
- Open NHTSA investigations
- 3
Most complaints: 2008, 2011–2012 and 2014. Fewest: 2010, 2016, 2020 and 2022. Every year →
Most-reported problems
-
Body control and other modules
Typically around 70,000 mi
-
Airbags, seatbelts and restraints
Typically around 83,000 mi
-
Stalling and no-start
Typically around 80,000 mi
-
Doors, windows, latches, seats and trim
Typically around 79,750 mi
-
Wiring harness, grounds and connectors
Typically around 81,350 mi
Nissan Pathfinder
48.8 complaints per 10,000 sold
about the same as the Jeep Grand Cherokee
- Complaints
- 5,130
- Sold
- 1,050,631
- Recall campaigns
- 30
- Open NHTSA investigations
- 2
Most complaints: 2005–2006, 2008 and 2013. Fewest: 2012, 2018 and 2020–2021. Every year →
Most-reported problems
-
Harsh, delayed or erratic shifting
Typically around 80,000 mi
-
Cooling system: radiator, water pump, thermostat, fan
Typically around 96,849 mi · repair $260–$1,910
-
Transmission cooler and fluid overheating
Typically around 102,000 mi · repair $200–$600
-
Airbags, seatbelts and restraints
Typically around 27,000 mi
-
Fuel pump and sending unit
Typically around 71,908 mi · repair $630–$1,700
Common questions
Which has fewer problems, the Jeep Grand Cherokee or the Nissan Pathfinder?
For 2005–2022 models, the Nissan Pathfinder has 48.8 owner complaints per 10,000 sold and the Jeep Grand Cherokee has 49.3, counting the same model years for both.
What is the most common problem on the Jeep Grand Cherokee?
The most-reported problem on the Jeep Grand Cherokee is body control and other modules, typically around 70,000 miles.
What is the most common problem on the Nissan Pathfinder?
The most-reported problem on the Nissan Pathfinder is harsh, delayed or erratic shifting, typically around 80,000 miles.
Which Jeep Grand Cherokee and Nissan Pathfinder years have the most complaints?
Relative to each vehicle's typical year: Jeep Grand Cherokee: 2008, 2011–2012 and 2014; Nissan Pathfinder: 2005–2006, 2008 and 2013.
Source: NHTSA owner complaints, recalls and investigations; US sales from public industry figures; repair costs from book labor hours and parts pricing at national rates. Complaints are self-reported and not independently verified. Problem lists cover each vehicle’s full history. This is not a recommendation to buy or avoid either vehicle.